34-19-14
Section 28-3A-23 Regulation of grant of licenses. (a) No license prescribed in this code shall be issued or renewed until the provisions of this code have been complied with and the filing and license fees other than those levied by a municipality are paid to the board. (b) Licenses shall be granted and issued by the board only to reputable individuals, to associations whose members are reputable individuals, or to reputable corporations organized under the laws of the State of Alabama or duly qualified thereunder to do business in Alabama, or, in the case of manufacturers, duly registered under the laws of Alabama, and then only when it appears that all officers and directors of the corporation are reputable individuals. (c) Every license issued under this code shall be constantly and conspicuously displayed on the licensed premises. (d) Each retail liquor license application must be approved by the governing authority of the municipality if the retailer is located in a municipality,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-23.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-88