alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-2A-2 Legislative intent; scope; exclusiveness. (1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. a. The legislative intent of this chapter is to provide equitable and uniform procedures for the operation of the department and for all taxpayers when dealing with the department. This chapter is intended as a minimum procedural code and the department may grant or adopt additional procedures not inconsistent with this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to allow substantial justice. b. The provisions of this chapter shall be complementary and in addition to all other provisions of law. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and those of any other specific statutory provisions contained in other chapters of this title, or of any other title, it is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that, to the extent such other specific provisions are inconsistent with or different from the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall prevail. (2)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9B-4