alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-11-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) BOARD. The State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, provided for by Section 34-11-30. (2) DESIGN COORDINATION. The review and coordination of technical submissions prepared by persons other than the principal engineer, including, as appropriate and without limitations, consulting engineers, architects, landscape architects, land surveyors, and other professionals working under the direction of the engineer. (3) DISCIPLINARY ACTION. Any final written decision, order, consent agreement, public reprimand, or other formal action taken against an individual or firm by the board based upon a violation of this chapter or a board rule. (4) ENGINEER INTERN. An individual who has been certified as an engineer intern by the board. (5) ENGINEER or PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER. An individual who, by reason of his or...
4-3-47