Code of Alabama
Section 28-2A-1 Procedure for wet or dry classification option elections. (a) Any municipality
having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet
to dry by a municipal option election, in the following manner. (b) Upon petition of 30 percent
of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality
being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of the municipality, the governing
body must call a municipal option election for the municipality to determine the sentiment
of the people as to whether or not alcoholic beverages can be legally sold or distributed
in the municipality. The petition for municipal option election shall contain the following:
"It is petitioned that a municipal option election be held to permit the legal sale and
distribution of alcoholic beverages within this municipality." On the ballot to be used
for such municipal option election, the question shall be in the following form: "Do...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2A-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-15-2