Code of Alabama
Section 28-1-1 Possession of still, etc., or illegally manufactured, transported or
imported alcoholic beverages. In all counties of the state it shall be unlawful for any person,
firm or corporation to have in his or its possession any still or apparatus to be used for
the manufacture of any alcoholic beverage of any kind or any alcoholic beverage of any kind
illegally manufactured or transported within the state or imported into the state from any
other place without authority of the alcoholic control board of the state, and any person,
firm or corporation violating this provision or who transports any illegally manufactured
alcoholic beverages or who manufactures illegally any alcoholic beverages shall, upon conviction,
be punished as provided by law. (Acts 1936-37, Ex. Sess., No. 66, p. 40; Code 1940, T. 29,
§68.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-1-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-24A-30