Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-33 Revocation, suspension, etc., of license or certificate; non-disciplinary
administrative penalty. (a) The board may revoke, suspend, place on probation, or require
remediation for any licensed pharmacist or a holder of a pharmacy intern or extern certificate
for a specified time as determined by the board and take the same or similar action against
the permit to operate any pharmacy in this state, whenever the board finds by a preponderance
of the evidence, or pursuant to a consent decree, that the pharmacist has been guilty of any
of the following acts or offenses: (1) Obtaining a license, permit, or registration from the
board by fraudulent means. (2) Violation of the laws regulating the sale or dispensing of
narcotics, exempt narcotics, or drugs bearing the label "caution, federal law prohibits
dispensing without prescription," or similar wording which causes the drugs to be classified
as prescription legend drugs. (3) Conviction of a felony. A copy of the record of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-33.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19-12