Code of Alabama
Section 16-64-2 Requirements for qualification as resident student; rules and guidelines. (a)
For purposes of admission and tuition, a public institution of higher education may consider
that the term resident student includes any of the following: (1) One who, at the time of
registration, is not a minor and satisfies one of the following: a. Is a full-time permanent
employee of the institution at which the student is registering or is the spouse of such an
employee. b. Can verify full-time permanent employment within the State of Alabama or is the
spouse of such an employee and will commence the employment within 90 days of registration
with the institution. c. Is employed as a graduate assistant or fellow by the institution
at which the student is registering. d. Is an accredited member of or the spouse of an accredited
member of a consular staff assigned to duties in Alabama. e. Is in a program or takes courses
within an interstate consortium of colleges or universities that either...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-64-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-8