Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-133 Retention of jurisdiction by trial court. Where an appeal is taken from the
judgment of any municipal, district or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains
jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction
for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment
of the appellate court is entered. (Code 1923, §3251; Code 1940, T. 15, §382.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-133.htm - 769 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-6-20