40-12-176
Section 34-13-112 Employment of embalmer or director by other establishments; supervision and control; licensing of establishment not to license embalmer or director. (a) All applications for a license to operate a funeral establishment shall show that a managing funeral director and managing embalmer are employed by the establishment. All applications for a license to operate a crematory shall show that a managing cremationist is employed by the establishment. This section shall not be construed to require a full-time licensed embalmer at each funeral establishment. No funeral establishment shall be licensed except upon the basis of employing a managing funeral director who lives within 75 miles of the funeral establishment. All embalming shall be performed under a licensed embalmer. A licensed embalmer is not restricted from working for more than one funeral establishment. (b) No managing funeral director, based upon whose license or licenses a funeral establishment license has been...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-112.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14C-4