Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-51 Reciprocity of licenses. (a) The board may recognize and issue, without examination
and upon payment of a fee not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) for each license, a
reciprocal license for the practice of funeral directing or embalming to any person licensed
as a funeral director or embalmer by any state, if the board makes an individual determination
that the qualifications of the applicant meet or exceed the minimum qualifications required
for funeral directors or embalmers in this state and that a written examination of such applicant
would be superfluous. (b) Applications shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by
the board. An applicant holding a funeral director or embalmer license from another state,
and applying for a funeral director or embalmer license in Alabama shall be considered for
licensing by reciprocity. (c) Commencing on October 1, 2017, in addition to the requirements
of subsections (a) and (b), an applicant for a funeral director...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-51.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14-2