Code of Alabama
Section 25-8-32.1 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases
shall have the following meanings: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Labor. (2) ELIGIBILITY
TO WORK FORM. A form issued by the head administrator, counselor, or, if home schooled an
instructor of the school which a 14- or 15-year-old minor attends certifying satisfactory
grades and attendance of the minor in order for a 14- or 15-year-old minor to be employed.
(3) EMPLOY. To employ, permit, or suffer to work with or without compensation. (4) EMPLOYEE.
Any person employed by an employer, but shall not include an individual engaged in the activities
of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary, or nonprofit organization
where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist or where the services rendered
are on a voluntary basis. (5) EMPLOYER. Any owner or any person, entity, franchise, corporation,
or division of a corporation, government agency, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-8-32.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2-13