alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-87.htm - 32K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-22-36.1 Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote. (a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote if all of the following requirements are met: (1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case except those listed in subsection (g). (2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending against him or her in any state or federal court. (3) The person has paid all fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases. (4) Any of the following are true: a. The person has been released upon completion of sentence. b. The person has been pardoned. c. The person has successfully completed probation or parole and has been released from compliance by the ordering entity. (b) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-36.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-17A-11