Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-5 Notice of intent to adopt, amend, or repeal rules; adoption of emergency
rules; procedural requirements; proceedings to contest rules. (a) Prior to the adoption, amendment,
or repeal of any rule, the agency shall: (1) Give at least 35 days' notice of its intended
action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date
of notice. In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, the notice shall state whether
the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of the rule relates to or affects in any manner
any litigation which the agency is a party to concerning the subject matter of the proposed
rule. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended
action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, shall specify a notice period
ending not less than 35 days or more than 90 days from the date of the notice, during which
period interested persons may present their views, and shall specify the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-38-2