Code of Alabama
Section 8-27-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1)
TRADE SECRET. A "trade secret" is information that: a. Is used or intended for use
in a trade or business; b. Is included or embodied in a formula, pattern, compilation, computer
software, drawing, device, method, technique, or process; c. Is not publicly known and is
not generally known in the trade or business of the person asserting that it is a trade secret;
d. Cannot be readily ascertained or derived from publicly available information; e. Is the
subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy; and
f. Has significant economic value. (2) IMPROPER MEANS. "Improper means" are means
such as: a. Theft; b. Bribery; c. Misrepresentation; d. Inducement of a breach of confidence;
e. Trespass; or f. Other deliberate acts taken for the specific purpose of gaining access
to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-27-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22A-10