Code of Alabama
Section 34-43-21 Continuing education. (a) Every massage therapist licensed pursuant to this
chapter shall be required to complete 16 hours of continuing education as a condition for
renewing his or her license. The continuing education courses shall be offered by providers
approved by the board. The courses shall have been completed within the 24 months preceding
the date renewal is due. Hours in excess of the total number required may not be carried over
to future renewals. The continuing education requirements shall not apply to a massage therapist
within the biennium when the massage therapist is first licensed, but shall apply to licensees
every biennium thereafter. The board may accept for compliance with the continuing education
requirement any of the following: (1) Courses or providers which contribute directly to the
massage therapy education of the licensee. (2) Courses, seminars, workshops, and classes in
areas related to the practice of massage therapy such as: Massage,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-9