Code of Alabama
Section 8-32-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) ADMINISTRATOR. The person designated by a provider to be responsible
for the administration of service contracts or the service contracts plan or to make the filings
required by this chapter. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state. (3)
CONSUMER. A natural person who buys, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,
and not for resale, any tangible personal property normally used for personal, family, or
household purposes and not for commercial or research purposes. (4) MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT.
A contract of limited duration that provides for scheduled maintenance only. (5) MANUFACTURER.
A person that is one of the following: a. A manufacturer or producer of property that sells
the property under its own name or label. b. A subsidiary of the person who manufactures or
produces the property. c. A corporation which owns at least 80 percent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-32-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-2