Code of Alabama
Section 27-29-1 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise stated, the following
terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) AFFILIATE.
The term shall include an affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specific person, and
shall mean a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls,
or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified. (2) COMMISSIONER.
The Commissioner of Insurance, his or her deputies, or the Insurance Department as appropriate.
(3) CONTROL. The term shall include controlling, controlled by, or under common control with
and shall mean the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction
of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities,
by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise,
unless the power is the result of an official...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-29-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9A-1