Code of Alabama
Section 36-1-6.2 Insurance coverage for state instrumentalities and agencies; prior
contracts and policies ratified. (a) Any instrumentality or agency of the State of Alabama,
whose principal activity consists of distributing goods or services by contract with the United
States, or any federal governmental corporation, and which are not covered by the provisions
of Chapter 29 of this title, shall be subject to all the provisions of this section.
Such instrumentality or agency is hereby empowered to purchase and pay for group health, accident
or hospitalization insurance coverage for its officers and employees. Such instrumentality
or agency is hereby further authorized to contract with the State Employees' Insurance Board
for group health, accident or hospitalization insurance coverage, and under such terms, conditions,
and costs as the State Employees' Insurance Board and the instrumentality or agency shall
mutually determine. The cost or premium for such group health, accident or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-1-6.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-70