Code of Alabama
Section 27-5-2 "Life insurance" defined. "Life insurance" is insurance
on human lives. The transaction of life insurance includes also the granting of endowment
benefits, additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental
means, additional benefits in event of the insured's disability, burial insurance, and optional
modes of settlement of proceeds of life insurance. Life insurance does not include workmen's
compensation coverages. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §88.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5-2.htm - 804 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19-20
is required by the creditor, is not furnished by the debtor, and is purchased by the creditor,
then upon renewal, refinancing, or payment of the debt before the final maturity date, the
creditor shall refund or credit the debtor with that portion of the premium refunded by the
insurance carrier upon the termination of the insurance. (g) A creditor may not contract for
or receive a separate charge for insurance against loss of or damage to property or against
liability for property damage or personal injuries unless the original amount financed
exclusive of the charges for insurance is three hundred dollars ($300) or more and the value
of the property is three hundred dollars ($300) or more. (h) In no event shall the creditor
have any responsibility or liability for the failure to purchase any insurance permitted by
this section unless the creditor has affirmatively undertaken in writing to purchase the insurance.
(i) A creditor may offer and finance any other insurance in connection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-20.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-50-3