25-5-191
Section 32-7-23 Uninsured motorist coverage; "uninsured motorist" defined; limitation on recovery. (a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-23.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-9-22
of Agriculture and Industries, subject to approval by the Governor, is hereby authorized and empowered and may enter into a contract by bond or policy with an insurance company authorized to do business in this state whereby employees of the Department of Agriculture and Industries who are engaged in work involving inspection, grading, classifying, weighing or otherwise handling agricultural commodities at shipping points, terminal markets, receiving centers or elsewhere will be insured against personal injury or death caused by accidental means while discharging their duties as such employees. The amount of insurance protection to be paid to any employee as authorized under this section on account of death, injury or disability shall not exceed the amount or amounts as provided by the workmen's compensation laws of the State of Alabama if such employees were privately employed; except, that such insurance may provide additional benefits not to exceed $10,000.00 per employee for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-9-22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-19-56