Code of Alabama
Section 16-25A-1 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1)
EMPLOYEE. Any person covered by the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Plan pursuant
to Section 16-25A-11 or person who is employed full-time in any public institution
of education within the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination of
grades K through 14, exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or the
Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; provided, any person employed part-time by any public
institution of education within the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination
of grades K through 14, exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or
the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, shall be included in the definition of employee
if such person shall agree to have deducted from his or her compensation a pro rata...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-5