Code of Alabama
Section 16-25A-7 Authorization and execution of contracts; evidence of coverage; denial of
claims. (a) The board is hereby authorized to execute a contract or contracts to provide for
the benefits or the administration of the plan determined in accordance with the provisions
of this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more agencies or corporations
licensed to transact or administer group health insurance business in this state. All of the
benefits to be provided under this article may be included in one or more similar contracts
issued by the same or different companies. The board is further authorized to develop a plan
whereby it may become self-insured upon its finding that such arrangement would be financially
advantageous to the state and plan participants. (b) Before entering into any contract or
contracts authorized by subsection (a), the board shall invite competitive bids from all qualified
entities who may wish to administer or offer plans for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 776 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>