Code of Alabama
Section 27-45-3 Choice of pharmaceutical services; right to participate as contracting provider.
No health insurance policy or employee benefit plan which is delivered, renewed, issued for
delivery, or otherwise contracted for in this state shall: (1) Prevent any person who is a
party to or beneficiary of any such health insurance policy or employee benefit plan from
selecting the pharmacy or pharmacist of his choice to furnish the pharmaceutical services,
including without limitation, prescription drugs, offered by said policy or plan or interfere
with said selection provided the pharmacy or pharmacist is licensed to furnish such pharmaceutical
services in this state; or (2) Deny any pharmacy or pharmacist the right to participate as
a contracting provider for such policy or plan provided the pharmacist is licensed to furnish
pharmaceutical services, including without limitation, prescription drugs offered by said
policy or plan. (Acts 1988, No. 88-379, p. 565, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-45-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 267 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>