Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-14 Filing of statement of economic interests. (a) A statement of economic interests
shall be completed and filed in accordance with this chapter with the commission no later
than April 30 of each year covering the period of the preceding calendar year by each of the
following: (1) All elected public officials at the state, county, or municipal level of government
or their instrumentalities. (2) Any person appointed as a public official and any person employed
as a public employee at the state, county, or municipal level of government or their instrumentalities
who occupies a position whose base pay is seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more
annually, as adjusted by the commission by January 31 of each year to reflect changes in the
U.S. Department of Labor's Consumer Price Index, or a successor index. (3) All candidates,
provided the statement is filed on the date the candidate files his or her qualifying papers
or, in the case of an independent candidate, on the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-14.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-23