Code of Alabama
Section 36-36-6 Sources of funding; use of assets; distributions; modification and termination
of trusts; taxation; financial statement. (a) The sources of funding to the Alabama Retired
State Employees' Health Care Trust may be: (1) appropriations made by the Legislature; (2)
contributions by employees and retired employees; (3) employer contributions; (4) investment
income; (5) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions; (6) transfers from the State
Employees' Insurance Fund; and (7) all other sources permitted by law. (b) The sources of
funding to the Alabama Retired Education Employees' Health Care Trust may be: (1) appropriations
made by the Legislature; (2) contributions by employees and retired employees; (3) employer
contributions; (4) investment income; (5) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions;
(6) transfers from the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Fund; and (7) all other
sources permitted by law. (c) The agreements creating the trusts shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-36-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-14.12