alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-18-1.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-17-1.07 Liability in tort and contract. (a) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities in contract and tort. (b) A person is not liable for a breach of a nonprofit association's contract merely because the person is a member, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person considered to be a member by the nonprofit association. (c) A person is not liable for a tortious act or omission for which a nonprofit association is liable merely because the person is a member, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person considered to be a member by the nonprofit association. (d) A tortious act or omission of a member or other person for which a nonprofit association is liable is not imputed to a person merely because the person is a member of the nonprofit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-17-1.07.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-30-15