Code of Alabama
Section 22-1-11 Making false statement or representation of material fact in claim or
application for payments on medical benefits from Medicaid Agency generally; kickbacks, bribes,
etc.; exceptions; multiple offenses. (a) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive,
makes, or causes to be made or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation,
or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for any payment, regardless of
amount, from the Medicaid Agency, knowing the same to be false; or with intent to defraud
or deceive, makes, or causes to be made, or assists in the preparation of any false statement,
representation, or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for medical benefits
from the Medicaid Agency, knowing the same to be false; shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
The offense set out herein shall not be complete until the claim or application is received
by the Medicaid Agency or the contractor with the Medicaid Agency or its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-1-11.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22A-5