Code of Alabama
Section 9-11-30 Game breeder's license - Issuance; renewal; expiration; fees. (a) For
the purposes of this section, Section 9-11-31, and Section 9-11-31.1,
the term "protected game animals and game birds" means any species of bird or animal
designated by the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources by regulation pursuant
to Section 9-2-7, species of the family Cervidae documented by the department to exist
in the wild in this state prior to May 1, 2006, which are whitetail deer, elk, and fallow
deer, or species of nonindigenous animals lawfully brought into this state prior to May 1,
2006, and their offspring. (b)(1) Pursuant to the requirements and restrictions of subdivisions
(2) and (3), the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources shall issue an annual
game breeder's license to any properly accredited person, firm, corporation, or association
authorizing a game breeder to engage in the business of raising protected game birds, game
animals, or fur-bearing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-30.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-43-7