Code of Alabama
Section 5-19-4 Additional charges for default or deferral; prepayment; renewal or refinancing;
real property transactions. (a) When a scheduled payment in a consumer credit transaction
is in default 10 days or more, the creditor may charge and collect a late charge not exceeding
the greater of eighteen dollars ($18) or five percent of the amount of the scheduled payment
in default, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100). The late charge may be collected only
once on any scheduled payment, regardless of the period during which the scheduled payment
remains in default. (b) With respect to the deferral of one or more wholly unpaid scheduled
payments in a consumer credit transaction, in which the finance charge was determined by the
precomputed method, the creditor may collect, by agreement with the debtor either before or
after default, an additional charge for each full month that any wholly unpaid scheduled payments
are outstanding after the due date of each scheduled payment equal to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-4.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-2