alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-38-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-29-4 Registration of insurers. (a)(1) Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile which are substantially similar to those contained in this section and both of the following: a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 27-29-5, and subsections (b) and (d) of Section 27-29-5. b. Either subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 27-29-5 or a provision such as the following: Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition. (2) Any insurer which is subject to registration under this section shall register within 15...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-29-4.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-2