Code of Alabama
Section 27-29-3 Acquisition of control of, or merger with, domestic insurers. (a)(1) No person
other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders
of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, seek to acquire, or acquire in
the open market any voting security of a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof,
such person would, directly or indirectly, or by conversion or by exercise of any right to
acquire, be in control of such insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge
with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer, or any person controlling a domestic
insurer unless, at the time any such offer, request, or invitation is made or any such agreement
is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of such securities if no offer or agreement is
involved such person has filed with the commissioner and has sent to such insurer a statement
containing the information required by this section and such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-29-3.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-37-1