Code of Alabama
Section 27-25-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) ABSTRACT OF TITLE. A compilation or summary of all instruments
of public record of whatever kind or nature which in any manner affect title to a specified
parcel of real property. (2) BUSINESS ENTITY. A domestic entity properly formed and existing
under Title 10A. (3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Insurance.
(4) INDIVIDUAL. A natural person. (5) NAIC. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners,
its subsidiaries and affiliates, and any successor thereof. (6) OPINION OF TITLE. A written
expression of the status of title, including, but not limited to, the validity or invalidity
thereof, based upon an examination by an attorney at law, who is licensed to practice law
in this state, of instruments of public record or an abstract thereof affecting title to a
specified parcel of real property to ascertain the history and present...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-25-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-29-2