Code of Alabama
Section 9-16-79 Hearings and appeals procedure. Procedures for hearings and appeals under this
article shall be made as herein provided and in accordance with such general rules and regulations
as the regulatory authority may prescribe. These procedures shall take precedence over the
Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, which shall in no respect apply to proceedings arising
under this article. (1)a. A determination by the regulatory authority as specified by law
shall be made promptly and shall include a statement as to the action to be taken and reasons
therefor. Notice of the determination or decision shall be promptly given to the parties involved
by delivery or by mailing such notices to their last known addresses. When the regulatory
authority gives a notice of determination, unless an appeal is filed by any person having
an interest which may be adversely affected with the chief hearing officer within 30 days
of such notice such determination shall be deemed final and not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-79.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44B-48