Code of Alabama
Section 10A-4-1.03 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,
the term: (1) DISQUALIFIED PERSON. Any person who is not a qualified person. (2) DOMESTIC
PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION. A corporation for profit or nonprofit organized pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter. (3) FOREIGN PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION. A corporation or unincorporated
association, for profit or nonprofit, organized for the purpose of rendering professional
services under a law other than the law of Alabama. (4) LICENSING AUTHORITY. As defined in
Section 10A-1-1.03(49). (5) PROFESSIONAL SERVICE. As defined in Section 10A-1-1.03(80). (6)
QUALIFIED PERSON. With respect to any domestic professional corporation: a. An individual
who is authorized by law of Alabama or of any qualified state to render a professional service
permitted by the certificate of formation of the professional corporation; b. A general partnership
in which all the partners are qualified persons with respect to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-4-1.03.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-42-11