Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-7 Application for policy - Representations and misrepresentations, etc. (a) All
statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract,
or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed
to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts
and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless
either: (1) Fraudulent; (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard
assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the
policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied
for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have
provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been
made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-16-16