Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) POLICY. A written contract
of, or written agreement for, or effecting, insurance, by whatever name called, and includes
all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers attached, or issued, and delivered for attachment
thereto and made a part thereof. (2) PREMIUM. The consideration for insurance, by whatever
name called. Any "assessment" or any "membership," "policy,"
"survey," "inspection," "service," or similar fee or charge
in consideration for an insurance contract is deemed part of the premium. (Acts 1971, No.
407, p. 707, §315.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-1.htm - 1021 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-19-32