Code of Alabama
Section 24-1-27 Powers and duties of authority. (a) An authority shall constitute a public
body and a body corporate and politic exercising public powers, and having all the powers
necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article,
including the following powers in addition to others granted in this article: (1) To investigate
into living, dwelling and housing conditions and into the means and methods of improving such
conditions. (2) To determine where unsafe or unsanitary dwelling, public school or housing
conditions exist. (3) To study and make recommendations concerning the plan of any city located
within its boundaries in relation to the problem of clearing, replanning, and reconstruction
of areas in which unsafe or unsanitary dwelling, public school, or housing conditions exist,
and the provision of dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, and to cooperate with
any city or regional planning agency. (4) To prepare, carry out,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-27.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-2-10