Code of Alabama
Section 5-5A-44 Acquisition of majority of voting shares of a bank; procedure. (a) No person,
acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may acquire
control of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity having control of a state bank,
unless an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the proposed transaction
and for his or her action, if any, as provided in this section. (b) The application shall
be on a form prescribed by the superintendent and shall be made under oath. The application
must contain all information that the superintendent by regulation requires to be furnished
in an application, as well as any information that the superintendent orders to be included
in the particular application being filed and shall be accompanied by the filing fee prescribed
by the Banking Board. For the purposes of this section, the Banking Board may reduce or waive
any prescribed fees for applications where a change of control...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-5A-44.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150