Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-132 Conditional forfeiture notice to defendant and sureties. A notice of the
rendition of the judgment set forth in Section 15-13-131 shall be issued by the clerk of the
court and served according to the terms as established in this article within 90 days of the
court's conditional forfeiture order to the defendant and sureties. The notice may be in the
following form: STATE OF ALABAMA ___ (or City of ___) Defendant vs ___ County ___ Surety Case
No. ___ ___ Surety Charge: ___ Conditional Forfeiture Notice To: ___ ___ Court Defendant ___
___ Surety You are hereby notified that your name appears as a surety on the bond in the above
styled case. This case was called for trial on ___ (date) and the defendant was not present
to answer. Therefore, a conditional forfeiture of ___ dollars was entered against you. You
shall file a written response within 28 days after you...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-132.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-63