27-10-31
Section 36-1-4.3 Salary deductions for dues, contributions, and premiums; termination of deductions; administration fee. (a) The state Comptroller shall adopt statewide policies which provide for deductions from the salaries of state employees or groups of state employees whenever a request is presented to the state Comptroller by a group of participating state employees equal in number to at least 200 provided, however, that deductions being made as of April 23, 1985, shall continue to be made. The deductions shall be made at least monthly and shall be remitted to the appropriate company, association, or organization as specified by the employees. The deductions may be made for membership dues, and voluntary contributions, and insurance premiums. Any deduction provided under the provisions of this section may be terminated upon two months' notice in writing by a state employee to the appropriate company, association, or organization and to the appropriate payroll clerk or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-1-4.3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-246.30