27-10-31
Section 45-27-246.30 Trust fund. (a) The Legislature recognizes that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84 and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2, and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the existence of this trust beginning with the fiscal year 1984-85. (b) Subject to any limitation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or of any general law of this state, the Escambia County Commission shall establish a trust fund which shall be entitled the Escambia County Oil and Gas Severance Trust and which shall hereafter in this section be referred to as the trust. The Escambia County...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-27-246.30.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14B-16