Code of Alabama
Section 40-14-40 (Not Effective After December 31, 1999) Amount of levy on domestic corporations.
Every corporation organized under the laws of this state, except strictly benevolent, educational,
or religious corporations, shall pay annually to the state an annual franchise tax based on
its capital stock as follows: For the tax year beginning Rate on each $1,000.00 of capital
stock January 1, 1984 $10.00 And all tax years thereafter $10.00 provided that in no event
shall the amount paid by any corporation for annual franchise tax be less than the sum of
$50. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §347; Acts 1955, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 74,
p. 191, §1; Acts 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 103, p. 184, §1; Acts 1983, No. 83-745, p. 1233,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-41-17