Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-8 Formation of captive insurance companies in this state. (a) A pure captive
insurance company or a protected cell captive insurance company shall be formed as a stock
or mutual insurer, or as a nonprofit or limited liability company with its capital divided
into units and held by the stockholders, members, or other equivalent as allowed by law. (b)
An association captive insurance company, an industrial insured captive insurance company,
or a risk retention group may be formed in any of the following ways: (1) Organized as a stock
insurer with its capital divided into share units and held by the stockholders, members, or
other equivalent as allowed by law. (2) Organized as a mutual insurer without capital stock,
the governing body of which is elected by the member organizations of its association. (3)
Organized as a reciprocal insurer in accordance with Chapter 31 of this title. (4) Organized
as a manager-managed limited liability company. (c) A captive insurance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-51-1