Code of Alabama
Section 27-1-4 Applicability of title - Exemptions. This title shall not apply as to: (1) Any
fraternal or other organization or activity which is exempted from the provisions of Chapter
34 under Section 27-34-5, except to the extent provided in such section; (2) Nonprofit corporations
for establishment of hospitalization plan under Section 10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent
now or hereafter provided in such laws; (3) The insurance department of a brotherhood or labor
union, the members of which are subject to the act of Congress known as the Railway Labor
Act; or (4) The establishment, maintenance, administration, and operation of any trust established
pursuant to Section 22-21-240 by agreement of any hospitals, other health care units or dental
practitioners licensed as such by the State of Alabama. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §12;
Acts 1977, No. 166, p. 226, §1; Acts 1978, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 24, p. 1703, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-1-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-11-2