Code of Alabama
Section 27-15-24 Exclusions and restrictions in life insurance policies. (a) No policy of life
insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if it contains any of the
following provisions: (1) A provision for a period shorter than that provided by statute within
which an action may be commenced on such a policy; and (2) A provision which excludes or restricts
liability for death caused in a certain specified manner or occurring while the insured has
a specified status; except, that a policy may contain provisions excluding or restricting
coverage as specified therein in the event of death under any one or more of the following
circumstances: a. Death as a result, directly or indirectly, of war, declared or undeclared,
or of action by military forces, or of any act or hazard of such war or action, or of service
in the military, naval, or air forces or in civilian forces auxiliary thereto, or from any
cause while a member of such military, naval, or air forces of any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-15-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2B-3