Code of Alabama
Section 14-15-4 Exhaustion of administrative remedies; dismissal of action; waiver of right
to reply; pretrial proceedings; limitations (a) The department and any private company or
contractor providing any services within any correctional facility shall adopt administrative
remedies for prisoners. The administrative remedies shall be prominently posted and published
to all prisoners. (b) A prisoner incarcerated by the department may not assert a pro se civil
claim under state law until the prisoner exhausts all administrative remedies available. If
a prisoner files a pro se civil action in contravention of this section, the court shall dismiss
the action without prejudice. (c) The court shall take judicial notice of administrative remedies
adopted by the department that have been filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Alabama.
(d)(1) The court, on its own motion or on the motion of a party, may dismiss any prisoner
pro se civil action if the court is satisfied that the action is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-15-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-6-8