27-13-25
Section 16-25A-2.1 Board as body corporate for management of plan. The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board shall constitute a body corporate for the purposes of management of the health insurance plan. The board shall have all powers and may enforce all existing rights and claims, privileges of a corporation and hold its cash and securities and other property in trust for the purpose for which received; provided, however, that as instrumentalities of the state, funded by the state, the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board, their officers, and their employees shall be immune from suit to the same extent as the state, its agencies, officers, and employees. (Act 2004-646, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 6, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-2.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-21A-1