Code of Alabama
Section 27-5B-3 Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer. Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed
a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance
ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6,
27-5B-7, 27-5B-8, or 27-5B-9. Credit shall be allowed under Sections 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, or
27-B5-6 only as respects cessions of those kinds or classes of business which the assuming
insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or,
in the case of a U.S. branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is
entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. Credit shall be allowed under Section
27-5B-6 or 27-5B-7 only if the applicable requirements of Section 27-5B-10 have been satisfied.
(Act 2013-209, p. 463, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5B-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-9A-6