Code of Alabama
Section 41-15-4 Value for which state property to be insured; annual certification;
gap coverage and gap plus coverage; survey of public property; sale or salvage of insured
items. (a) All covered property, unless otherwise provided in this section, shall be
insured for no more than its replacement cost and shall be insured for no less than 80 percent
of its actual cash value. Replacement cost coverage may be provided with an amount of insurance
as agreed upon by the proper insuring authority and the risk manager based upon a written
statement of values. Replacement cost shall be the cost to repair or replace property with
comparable materials of like kind and quality by generally accepted construction methods or
technology to serve the same function as the lost or damaged property. No payment for a loss
shall exceed the limit of the policy. (b) The officer or person having charge by law of insuring
any public building, contents, machinery, and equipment shall annually certify to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-15-4.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 455 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>