alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-31C-3 License to provide homeowners insurance; exemptions; powers and duties. (a) An Alabama Coastal Captive Insurance Company, if permitted by its articles of incorporation or organization, operating agreements, or charter, may apply to the commissioner for a license to write homeowners insurance coverage as limited in Section 27-31B-3(a)(4) and as defined and limited in the standard real property and contents insurance forms as approved by the commissioner. (b) An Alabama Coastal Captive Insurance Company that qualified as an association captive under the provisions of Section 27-31B-8 is exempt from the requirement that the association be in existence for one year so long as the association is in good standing as an entity before becoming an owner of an Alabama Coastal Captive Insurance Company. (c) An Alabama Coastal Captive Insurance Company may write homeowners insurance coverage as limited in Section 27-31B-3(a)(4) and as limited to perils described in subsection (a)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31C-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-20.3