Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-248 Who may redeem; priorities. (a) Where real estate, or any interest therein,
is sold, it may be redeemed by: (1) Any debtor, including any surety or guarantor. (2) Any
mortgagor, even if the mortgagor is not personally liable for payment of a debt. (3) Any junior
mortgagee, or its transferee. (4) Judgment creditor, or its transferee. (5) Any transferee
of the interests of the debtor or mortgagor, either before or after the sale. A transfer of
any kind made by the debtor or mortgagor will accomplish a transfer of the interests of that
party. (6) The respective spouses of all debtors, mortgagors, or transferees of any interest
of the debtor or mortgagor, who are spouses on the day of the execution, judgment, or foreclosure
sale. (7) Children, heirs, or devisees of any debtor or mortgagor. (b) All persons named or
enumerated in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(7) may exercise the right of redemption granted
by this article within 180 days from the date of the sale for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-248.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-21C-6