Code of Alabama
Section 32-7-24 Notice of cancellation or termination of certified policy. (a) When
an insurance carrier has certified a motor vehicle liability policy under Section 32-7-20
or a policy under Section 32-7-21, the insurance so certified shall not be cancelled
or terminated until at least 10 days after a notice of cancellation or termination of the
insurance so certified shall be filed in the office of the director; except, that such a policy
subsequently procured and certified shall, on the effective date of its certification, terminate
the insurance previously certified with respect to any motor vehicle designated in both certificates.
(b) When the director has verified evidence of a motor vehicle liability policy using the
online insurance verification system under subsection (b) of Section 32-7-20, the director
shall continue to verify evidence of a motor vehicle liability policy using the online insurance
verification system under subsection (b) of Section 32-7-20 for the applicable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-23-20