alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-27.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-14-3 Insurable interest - Personal insurance; preneed contracts. (a) Insurable interest with reference to personal insurance is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of his or her death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law. (b) An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own life, health, or bodily safety and have the same made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary so designated has an insurable interest. (c) A corporation, foreign or domestic, has an insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any of its directors, officers, or employees, or the directors, officers, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-3-6.1