Code of Alabama
Section 27-17A-17 Dissolution or liquidation of certificate holder. (a) Any dissolution or
liquidation of a certificate holder shall be deemed to be the liquidation of an insurance
company and shall be conducted under the supervision of the commissioner, who shall have all
powers with respect thereto granted to the commissioner under Chapter 32 with respect to the
liquidation of insurance companies. (b) The commissioner may apply for an order directing
the commissioner to liquidate a certificate holder upon any one or more grounds set out in
Section 27-32-6 or when, in the commissioner's opinion, the continued operation of the certificate
holder would be hazardous either to purchasers, beneficiaries, or to the people of this state.
(Act 2002-74, p. 221, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-229